Privacy policy

Website privacy policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Ski Hiver protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on August 2018.

The principal purpose of this website is to provide information on chalet rentals provided by Ski Hiver Ltd.

What data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as address & postcode
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 5419_16.  

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website only to:

  • save session data - we do not store any identifiable or personal data.
  • allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@skihiver.co.uk or write to:
Ski Hiver, Ruelle Jacques Todesco, Peisey-Nancroix 73210, France.

If you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: sales@skihiver.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information on how to raise a concern about the way your personal data is being handled can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

  • Many thanks for a very enjoyable stay last week in Chalet Barthelemy. We both had an excellent Christmas. The chalet was as great as we remembered and the food was excellent in both taste and presentation and could not be faulted. Please pass on our feedback and thanks to Mike and Keisha. (Richard Dunstan, Jan 19)
  • Everything was perfect, the chalet, location, and communication. Pete and Pat were absolutely fantastic hosts and the food was amazing. (Jeanette Panayi, Jan 2019)
  • We have just returned from a stay in Chalet Hermine our hosts were Cat and Clive. It was our first experience of staying in a catered chalet and it was truly fabulous we had such an amazing time. We had welcome drinks with our hosts on the first evening and Cat asked us all our names, the following morning she greeted us all individually at breakfast considering there was 11 of us I was really impressed!! The food was amazing and perfect after a full day of skiing, especially the lamb tagine this was awesome! Cat and Clive could not do enough to help and made us feel so welcome. I would definitely use this chalet again and would recommend your chalets, the location could not have been better and having such great hosts just made the experience really special. (Jo Martin, 24 Jan 2019)
  • We would like to say our stay with you last week was excellent. The hosts were lovely and really great cooks, they made us feel relaxed and at home. We transferred from Genève with Mountain Rescue who also gave a brilliant service. I would definitely recommend both you and them to friends travelling in the area in the future. In fact, I met an old colleague at Geneva airport and gave her your company name as they ski every year in that area. We wish you all the best with your company for the future and sure it will go well. (Sue Collinge, 4th Feb 2019)
  • We cannot praise your Chalet Chanterelle highly enough. Booking our stay and the changes we requested were made very smoothly. Your staff were welcoming and friendly as was the chalet atmosphere. Warm cosy, clean and comfortable, we were very impressed. The food was great and much appreciated after a long drive. The Chalet location is ideal and free parking too. Having enjoyed our stay so much we will most definitely be back. We can hand on heart highly recommend Chalet Chanterelle. Thanks Guys, in particular thanks to Chris who is a star. (Beverley Johns, 15 March 2019)