Privacy policy

Website privacy policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Ski Hiver protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on August 2018.

The principal purpose of this website is to provide information on chalet rentals provided by Ski Hiver Ltd.

What data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as address & postcode
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 5419_16.  

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website only to:

  • save session data - we do not store any identifiable or personal data.
  • allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@skihiver.co.uk or write to:
Ski Hiver, Ruelle Jacques Todesco, Peisey-Nancroix 73210, France.

If you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: sales@skihiver.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information on how to raise a concern about the way your personal data is being handled can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

  • Hi, I am sorry its taken so long, but I just wanted to say a big thank you to you and your staff. We loved the chalet. We had a fab time and could not have wished for more. Two very new skiers now hooked and one with rekindled passion. Thank you again Martin, Lou and James
  • Can you please pass on your thanks to your team, especially Kate and Loreen, for a great time we had. What a wonderfully spacious chalet in the lovely village, perfect for families. The food was perfect and plentiful, and the hosting was really friendly and relaxed. Many thanks Dominic, Janice and Murray Pearson
  • Thanks for a great week – your organisation was faultless with ski passes and lessons available as promised on arrival, the ski hire was so convenient being run “in house” and the quality met everyones requirements. Transfers were the easiest I have experienced in 30 years of skiing
    Richard Abbott
    Teacher
  • Just wanted to say thank you very much on behalf of all our party for a brilliant week’s holiday. The chalet was lovely, the food superb and our chalet girls, Emily and Zoe, absolutely excellent. You even managed to organise amazing weather for us. I would definitely consider booking with you again.
    Jane Blake