Privacy policy

Website privacy policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Ski Hiver protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on August 2018.

The principal purpose of this website is to provide information on chalet rentals provided by Ski Hiver Ltd.

What data we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information, such as address & postcode
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 5419_16.  

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website only to:

  • save session data - we do not store any identifiable or personal data.
  • allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email sales@skihiver.co.uk or write to:
Ski Hiver, Ruelle Jacques Todesco, Peisey-Nancroix 73210, France.

If you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: sales@skihiver.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Information on how to raise a concern about the way your personal data is being handled can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

  • "Just wanted to drop you a quick note to say how much we enjoyed our stay last week. We absolutely loved the chalet, great location! Also wanted to mention how incredible Rosie and Jake were, the food was outstanding and both were brilliant with our son Arlo. We enjoyed it so much that we are thinking about coming back in Feb / March." (Ali Bovis, Caribou, Dec 2019)
  • “I can tell you on behalf of the group that we had an excellent stay and were extremely well looked after by Cat and Clive. They were very attentive to our needs and nothing was too much trouble. The chalets are perfectly positioned for the skiing and village, plus very well appointed. We have had a boys January week in Montchavin every year for the last 10+ and will no doubt be returning in 2021. I will most certainly contact you in the autumn to discuss the next trip.” (Martyn Pacey, Hermine, Jan 2020)
  • “We had a fantastic time. Really couldn’t have asked for better. Pat and Pete were fantastic hosts, and really looked after our every need. They were great to have around; they provided a wealth of knowledge on the area and where to ski and were only too happy to answer our million questions pertaining to every other aspect of skiing in Montchavin. The food was of a great standard, and we honestly enjoyed (aka loved) every meal. The chalet was really nice and clean. This experience was certainly one of our best ski trips ever.” (Tessa Kershaw, Lievre Blanc, Jan 2020)
  • Thank you for allowing us to share your wonderful chalet. We all thoroughly enjoyed our stay in Montchavin, and in your apartment with Pete and Pat. Pete and Pat were awesome, and the food was superb. We had a great time, and will spread the word this side. (Chris Cooke, Lievre Blanc, Jan 2020)
  • We had the most amazing week at Christmas this year. The chalet was great, the other guests were brilliant company, the skiing was awesome, the food was fabulous and Pete and Pat were the perfect hosts. As far as ski holidays go, we don't know how it could get any better! (Kevin Smith, Lievre Blanc, Dec 19)